Legal Question in Banking Law in Minnesota

can banks withdraw funds that are not mine

Can a bank withdraw funds from a savings account if the money in the account is not my money. The money was my daughters education money that she borrowed for a student loan to go to the university, I pay her rent and bills out of that account. They took money out to pay for past dues on my 2nd mtg.

Asked on 2/27/09, 3:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can banks withdraw funds that are not mine

Is she listed as a depositor/ accountholder?

If traceable you may have a claim. I would have to review your bank docs.

Call or email. I have 25 years representing creditors including banks.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/09, 5:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now