Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Minnesota

Filing bankruptcy while petitioning

I'm still undecided wether to hire a lawyer or doing it myself.Before I do anything, I have one question. I recently file for bankruptcy and in a process of petitioning my wife and step daughter. Will the bankruptcy affect my pititioning? Thanks for your time.

Asked on 8/26/06, 7:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Kelly-952-544-6356 Kelly Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Filing bankruptcy while petitioning

Your question is incoherent gibberish. Petitioning who and for what?

If you can't ask a simple question, how do you expect to do a bankruptcy on your own?

Read more
8/26/06, 12:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now