Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

What if an agreement contains a clause that further refers to an EXHIBIT, and then, the exhibit and the clause contradict one another.

What rules?

Asked on 11/11/13, 9:34 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. The full facts need to be known. Mistakes in agreements are not uncommon, particularly in detailed and complex agreements. See your attorney so she/he may advise you on your personal needs and issues. You are welcome to contact me.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Phone: 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Minnesota Business Law

Minnesota Contract Law

Minnesota Lawsuits

Read more
11/11/13, 9:38 am
Dominique Navarro Larry B. Stevens & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It really depends on the contract, the contradicting clauses, the purpose and interpretation of each "clause," who drafted the contract/exhibit, and what type of extrinsic evidence (outside evidence) is available to interpret each clause. You should really consult with an attorney regarding the issue.

Read more
11/11/13, 9:38 am
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am afraid that a contract must be read in its entirety, it is not possible to answer without a review of the language and contract in question.

Read more
11/11/13, 10:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now