Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

My exact logo including business name, advertising and web content has been copy and is being used for his own business advertising. I'm a legal business I have copyright markings on all my marketing material including website. the perpetrator from what i can tell is not a legal business, no business license. I have repeatedly contacted him to remove my content he has admitted to me it is my content that he copied. he says he wont remove it and stop use until my lawyer contacts him. Which i don't have a lawyer. Do any of you have any recommendations on how to go about this? Who do i speak too? How much will this cost? Why should i have to pay for an attorney when he is doing me wrong?

Asked on 8/12/12, 2:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Feel free to call me re: this issue.

No fee for phone consult.

I handle trademark/copyright issues for business owners.

You need to protect your Intellectual Property such as TM/ SM.

If you ignore this perpetrator, you may lose rights via waiver.

A Cease & Desist letter from a Business Attorney usually is effective, especially

if he brings it to his attorney.

I am located in Eden Prairie.

Read more
8/12/12, 3:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now