Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

guarantor

I'm a guarantor for retail lease agreement. Should the Lanslord has the right to review my personal

income tax annually? Thanks

Asked on 2/19/09, 7:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sam Calvert Calvert Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: guarantor

One would have to read the contract you signed to see if it contains such a provision. I can think of some circumstances where it might -- say, you were a sole proprietorship with a percentage clause in your lease. But if there is no such provision in the guarantee contract, I would expect there is no requirement to have over copies.

However, I would ask the landlord why he wants it and see if the answer seemed to make sense to me.

There might be more issues after knowing the particular facts of your case.

Read more
Answered on 2/22/09, 1:19 pm
Daniel Reiff Reiff Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: guarantor

That depends on your agreement. The first place to start is with the contract.

As an abstract matter, I don't think it is reasonable, and I've never seen it before. None of the personal guarantees I've ever dealt with have had that term.

NOTE: This communication is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship, and no such relationship is intended until a retainer agreement is signed.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/09, 8:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now