Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

I run a small business that does most of my advertizing on craigslist. A competing company keeps flagging my postings for work so that there posts are the only ones left. is this considered sabotage and can i file a suit?

Asked on 2/09/11, 9:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is an unfair business practice and they should be on the receving end of a Cease & Desist Letter.

Call or email if you wish to discuss further.

Read more
2/09/11, 9:46 am
Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a Franchise Attorney I agree with the other attorney - assuming there is no valid grounds for flagging your posts. Unfair business practice, unfair competition - there are a number of legal theories and a well-worded cease and desist letter from a local attorney may be all it takes. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
2/09/11, 12:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now