Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Minnesota

If a schools administration calls down a student to question them about a picture they have of a party over the weekend and there is no alcohol in the picture and are accusing student of drinking and say they have proof and are forcing student to admit to drinking it this legally okay to do?

Asked on 3/05/13, 4:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I would need to know many further details about the situation in order to provide reasonable legal advice to the person involved. I recommend that the person involved telephone a private attorney just as soon as possible, because delay may negatively impact one's rights. I recommend telephoning a few attorneys in choosing an attorney who assists in 'School Law' matters, because it is important to feel a sense of great trust with attorney you choose to help you. Again: Do not delay. All the best.

Read more
3/06/13, 6:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now