Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Minnesota

I need to know weather it is legal for an attorney to access private court records when hes not the attorney on the case he is doing this for a friend on an unrelated custody case between her and i.

Asked on 7/01/13, 7:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Your question is not clear. Some court records are public record and some are private. Private records are accessible only as allowed by law. Do contact a private attorney for legal counsel as this website provides general information only. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best. Tricia Dwyer, Esq. Phone 612-296-9666 CIVIL RIGHTS LAW, FAMILY LAW, CRIMINAL LAW

Read more
7/06/13, 6:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now