Legal Question in Consumer Law in Minnesota

I am a Minnesota resident who bought a car and warranty from a dealer in Wisconsin. the warrenty states that it excludes preexisting conditions but has a correction/ deletion of this exclusion in Minnesota. The warranty company is stating that the warranty is good every ware but since I bought it in Wisconsin that preexisting conditions will not be covered in Minnesota. Is this correct?

Asked on 1/29/13, 2:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I am sorry you are having this problem, which is not at all uncommon. There is a great deal of ongoing 'case law' (legal cases) pertaining to vehicle warranties and 'pre-existing conditions' exclusions. If I were to assist you, I would want to view the written agreements (contracts, warranties, etc.), and discuss your issues in great detail, prior to providing you with a legal opinion. In a situation as you describe there may be multiple possible paths of action that you could take, of which I would counsel and advise you, with cost-effectiveness always in mind. I recommend that you phone several attorneys in choosing an attorney to help you, because you should feel a sense of great trust and confidence in the attorney you choose to help you. Last, it is imperative that you act immediately in seeking legal counsel and do not delay, because a person may irrevocably, permanently lose his/her rights in certain circumstances by procrastination or delay. All the best.

Read more
1/29/13, 3:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now