Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

My boyfriend was charged with domestic assault (he bever touched me and only threw pillows) and is awaiting hearing. There is a no contact order. I do not want to press charges. We have been in contact via text. Would the court be able to determine we have had contact prior to the hearing g date? I will be at the hearing and request the removal of the no contact. I will stand by him.

Asked on 7/20/13, 11:02 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. First, you ought not post details of your issues on a public website. Your BF is in need of attorney representation. If your BF is not represented, he needs to seek attorney help right now. You yourself ought to seek separate legal counsel. No one attorney can serve as the helper to both you and your BF. The prosecutor determines charges; your input will be considered. Also, this website provides general information and not provide legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

CRIMINAL DEFENSE

DANCO LAW

DOMESTIC ABUSE LAW

FAMILY LAW

Read more
Answered on 7/20/13, 12:00 pm
Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

These cases are difficult and complex. He needs a criminal lawyer. You have the right to seek help from your own lawyer as well. The prosecutor will not drop the criminal case simply because that is your wish. It takes more than that.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/13, 12:48 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I AM AFRAID THE MATTER IS NOT A SIMPLE ONE. ONLY A PROSECUTOR MAY "PRESS" CHARGES AND HE MAY DO SO WHETHER OR NOT THE ALLEGED VICTIM WISHES THE CHARGES PURSUED.

Your boyfriend requires an experienced and aggressive attorney. For a FREE consultation call 612-240-8005.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/13, 10:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now