Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Our church treasurer accessed our banking account 10 days after she resigned and copied 3 checks front and back and sent them out to several individuals. What is the penalty for something like this? Is it a criminal offense?

Asked on 11/03/13, 3:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Of course, the full details of the situation would need to be known in order to advise the church appropriately.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Ph: 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

CRIMINAL LAW

BUSINESS LAW

NON PROFIT LAW

Read more
11/03/13, 4:00 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

More would have to be known. However, it would seem it is a theft at a minimum and potentially a hacking offense for accessing the computer without consent. It should be reported to police.

Maury D. Beaulier

Attorney at Law

(612) 240-8005

Read more
11/04/13, 2:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now