Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Criminal

I am looking for someone to take my son's case for free.

He has been convicted of a crime that he did not commit. He has had 3 trials and 2 miss trials. In this last trial during jury selection, there was a juror that was not chosen by the prosecutor because she was a jehovah's witness. It is against the law to not chose someone because of their religion.

In Statute 593.32, subdivision 1 and 2, it shows it.

MY sons case file is H K4-99-119 and the appellate court file # is A06-1038

Thank you

Asked on 2/10/09, 9:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Criminal

I am afraid that such cases are very complicated and, as a result, chances of finding counsel to take on such a case at no charge is not good.

There is an organization called the innocence project. They are very selective in the cases that they take. They can be located online at http://www.ipmn.org/

Read more
Answered on 2/11/09, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now