Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Online Blackmail

I am an online Seller - both Ebay & Amazon. I had a buyer who made a purchase then threatened multiple times if I did not refund part of her money & let her keep the item, she would leave me a negative rating, thereby hurting my repuration and ability to make a living. I did not give in and she did as she threatened - is there anything I can do legally?

Asked on 2/10/09, 3:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Online Blackmail

Report the matter to Ebay and/or Amazon and let the remedy the situation. There is no legal course of action unless the person posts false information. If they do, potentially, there is a defamation action. proving damages, however would be exceedingly difficult and the costs to litigate the case would far exceed the amount you may excpect to recover.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/09, 3:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now