Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

What excatly does ''Under Court Jurisdiction'' mean? (Criminal, Misd)

Can someone please elaborate on what 'Under Court Jurisdiction' is? The case was a criminal, Misdemeanor. A plea was reached and penalty given.

Thanks for the help!

Asked on 9/13/08, 7:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What excatly does ''Under Court Jurisdiction'' mean? (Criminal, Misd)

Without context, it is difficult to say. It likely means that the defendant is on probation to the court for a certain period (usually one year).

For Minnesota criminal matters visit criminal-law.tv

Read more
9/15/08, 10:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now