Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

law enforcement executed a search warrant at a friends place they were not home and the thing taken by the cops were not thought to be stolen by the homeowner now they are shamed in their community and not sure how to handle the charges against them what can they do

Asked on 10/12/12, 1:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Though the question is not clear, it seems that someone may be charged with a crime. In that situation, a criminal lawyer (like me) should be consulted for help, and to discuss what can be done. We would need a more complete set of facts to do that.

Read more
10/12/12, 2:10 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The first thing to do is hire a lawyer. the charge of receiving stolen property is serious. However, part of the state's burden will be to prove that the person charged know or had reason to know the property was stolen.

For a consultation call 612.240.8005.

Read more
10/12/12, 2:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now