Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

DWI on a bike

Can you be sited for DWI on a bicycle in minneapolis minnesota

Asked on 8/01/08, 12:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: DWI on a bike

No. A DWI requires that the person is operating a "motor" vehicle. If there is no motor, there is no DWI.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/08, 12:59 pm
Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: DWI on a bike

No, a person cannot be guilty of a DWI crime unless there is a motor. Note that any motor will do these days, a golf cart or a canoe with a tiny 1/2 horse electic motor will do! A motorized bicycle would probably qualify! But if it's solely human powered -- whew! -- no DWI (yet).

Read more
Answered on 8/01/08, 4:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now