Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

Are there any attorneys who help single fathers who have VERY little money. There are three autistic children involved and there is no help from the mother. She was ordered to pay support but doesn't. The father, my son, has legal custody and she gets visitation butdoesn't attend to the childrens needs. The ex-wife is very abusive to our son and fills the childrens heads with many lies. They are told they do not have to listen to their father or his parents who take care of them when our son is at his part time job. It makes for a very bad situation. Does anyone know of someone who can help with this situation because our son gets nowhere representing himself. He desperately needs some help. The ex lives with her brother so she has no expenses to pay out of her salary. I hope someone can help out grandchildren.

Asked on 8/28/13, 2:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello.The son may contact Legal Aid Society as a starting point should he be financially strapped. Should your son need a private attorney, he is welcome to phone me. Some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for need and some attorneys will form a 'limited scope' (also known as 'unbundled') legal services agreement. No attorney can guarantee or promise any particular outcome. Every case presents unique facts and needs.

In general: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge, often by phone. Then, if legal work is performed or legal advice provided, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

dwyer.tricia@gmail.com

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

FAMILY LAW

CHILD CUSTODY & PARENTING TIME LAW

PARENTING TIME EXPEDITOR

FAMILY LAW MEDIATOR

CHILDREN & THE LAW

DOMESTIC ABUSE & VIOLENCE LAW

Read more
8/28/13, 2:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now