Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

I'm currently in a child visitation battle with the non custodial parent who was absent for an entire year. He is now coming and wants to have the child transported to a pilice station for pickups and drop offs. The only issue is he is a no show no call parent. How do I put that picking up from the childs home is inthe childs best interest due to voluntary cancellations on the non custodial parents part? He failed to show up for all visits including holidays for an entire year and has never been consistent with visitation.

Asked on 8/27/13, 5:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Your attorney will be able to address the matter of the site for the transfer of the child. There are facilities that provide supervised exchanges of children, and in certain circumstances that is the best option. Please do inform your attorney of your wishes. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

dwyer.tricia@gmail.com

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

CHILD CUSTODY & PARENTING TIME LAW

PARENTING TIME EXPEDITOR

CHILD SUPPORT LAW

FAMILY LAW

FAMILY LAW MEDIATOR

DOMESTIC ABUSE & VIOLENCE LAW

DIVORCE LAW

CRIMINAL LAW

Read more
8/27/13, 6:00 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To advise you on what procedure is appropriate, your case must be reviewed to determine what the current status may be. In some cases, where a parent fails to show up for parenting time exchanges repeatedly, a court may issue an order requiring the parent to confirm they will be picking up within a certain timeframe before the exchange is to occur or forfeit their parenting me.

You should speak with experienced legal counsel.

Maury D. Beaulier

Attorney at Law

612) 240-8005

maury@beaulier.com

http://www.divorceprofessionals.com

Read more
8/28/13, 8:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now