Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

In a Divorce in MN, am i required to split my 401k with my spouse? It was started during the marriage, and has less than $9000 in it. Thank you

Asked on 8/18/13, 3:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Each case is unique. Often, with regard to a retirement plan, a divorcing couple may divide the portion of the plan that was accumulated in a '50-50' sort of manner. Some couples certainly do not want to divide a particular plan at all. Please confer with a private attorney as to your needs. You are welcome to phone me for assistance. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

TRICIA DWYER ESQ

TRICIA DWYER ESQ & ASSOC PLLC

PH 612-296-9666

FAMILY LAW

DIVORCE LAW

PROPERTY DIVISION LAW

NONMARITAL PROPERTY LAW

Read more
8/18/13, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now