Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

My divorce decree states that we will sell the property that I currently live in and due to the fact that we owe more on it than what it is worth we would split the loss. If both parties agree can it me amended to state that my spouse will soley incur the loss

Asked on 9/22/11, 8:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. An Order relating to property division may be amended by agreement by executing and submitting a Stipulation and Order to Amend the Judgement and Decree along with an amended Judgement and Decree.

Read more
9/23/11, 6:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now