Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

getting engaged while still married

If you are in the process of getting a divorce and have been seeing someone else(reason for the divorce) can you get engaged before the divorce is final or is that considered bigamy as you are still married? PLEASE RESPOND ASAP

Asked on 10/06/04, 10:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tom James Law Office of Tom James
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: getting engaged while still married

It isn't bigamy to get engaged. It would become bigamy only if you actually attempted to fulfill the engagement (i.e., if you get a marriage license, have a wedding ceremony, etc. while you're still married to someone else.)

Read more
10/06/04, 11:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now