Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

My friend and colleague needs your help. Ex-husband is paying alimony to wife in marriage #1 (they had no children), Ex has two children from marriage #2 but not paying any child support. Friend's job cut her pay in half. Is there any way her two children can get any child support at all or back pay of child support?

Asked on 6/12/13, 1:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Your question is not clearly written, and many further details need to be known. The friend needs legal advice. This website provides only general information. Yes, it is possible to ask a court to order child support or to alter the terms of an existing child support order. Based on my many years of professional experience, attorney assistance in matters pertaining to child support is typically highly cost-effective to the child. In choosing an attorney: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/13, 1:21 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am afraid that no assessment can be made without a full review of the case history including the circumstances at the last time child support was addressed by the Court. Any modification of support would require a substantial change in circumstance since the last order as defined by Minnesota Statutes.

For a consultation call 612-240-8005.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 2:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now