Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

So a friend of mines parents both have equal custody of them. they do not get along with there mother at all and they are 2 months from being 18 but cant handle the living situation anymore (there are very bad extenuating circumstances). my question is, can they legally move out early in the state of MN with only there fathers permission?

Asked on 5/15/13, 9:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. You spoke of 'very bad extenuating circumstances', so I urge that private attorney counsel is sought immediately, presumably by the father. Some attorneys, myself included, are available seven days for emergency legal needs such as this may be. Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best.

Read more
5/17/13, 5:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now