Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

I live in Minnesota and I have children that have not seen their dad in over a month. I have sole legal and physical custody of them. Is there any reason as to why I could not move? Would this cause any problems if there was a custody suit that came up in the near future?

Asked on 5/10/13, 6:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I urge you to have private attorney counsel at this time. You do not state the location to which you want to move, but presumably it is distant. You do not state whether you intend to move or want to move.. The starting point is a review of the existing legal documents which may address the matter. Assuming the existing legal court order does not address the matter, you should confer with private counsel immediately, particularly if you are considering moving the children out of the state of Minnesota. If your finances are difficult, some private attorneys, myself included, will provide you with a reduced fee so that you have attorney help. All the best.

Read more
5/10/13, 7:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now