Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

me and me girl friend are breaking up ahe wont let me take the kid to my parents as she is screaming around the child and the child is scared since we r not married will it be illegal for me to take her im worried of i call the cops she will be taken to social services

Asked on 4/21/13, 4:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I would need to know more details of the situation in order to provide you with proper guidance. You may phone me. Tricia Dwyer, Esq. at 612-296-9666. All the best.

Read more
4/21/13, 4:09 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are not married to the mother and if you have not established custody an parenting time in court, then the mother is considered the custodial parent by default. You have no enforceable rights until they are established by a court order. As a result, you must commence an action to determine custody and parenting time.

For a consultation call 612-240-8005.

Read more
4/22/13, 7:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now