Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

is it legal to spank a child with a belt if there is no marks

Asked on 4/15/13, 6:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. If you know of someone who is "spanking" a child "with a belt" but leaving "no marks", do immediately phone your county child protection office: A child welfare worker would be on call 24 hours every day of the year to take your call. If you know a child to be in immediate or imminent danger of being "spanked" with a belt but leaving "no marks", do phone 911 RIGHT NOW.

In the event you are the person who is "spanking" a child with a belt but leaving "no marks", or, if you are considering doing this to a child, you yourself should seek professional help immediately. The appropriate professional with whom you should immediately meet would be a social worker, psychologist or psychiatrist. If you already have such mental health care, then you ought immediately to meet, too, with a parenting education professionally.

In the event you yourself or someone you know "spanked" a child with a belt leaving "no marks" and you feel regret and remorse and are worried or concerned about possible repercussions, then it is entirely appropriate and proper that you phone a private attorney right now for help and legal guidance. You or the other person involved may phone me seven days of the week regarding this matter.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/13, 5:32 am
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Spanking with anything other than a hand risks having child protection involvement with regard to child abuse.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/13, 7:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now