Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

That father of my children died. If I remarry, is my new husband legally the father of my children or does he need to adopt them?

Asked on 4/18/13, 5:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I am sorry for the loss of the father of the children. You marrying another man does not cause that man to become the children's legal father. Adoption is a possibility. You certainly may phone me to seek specific legal advice for your needs. Tricia Dwyer, Esq. at 612-296-9666. All the best.

Read more
4/19/13, 5:12 am
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. He is not the legal father of the children unless he proceeds with an adoption of those chdilren.

Read more
4/19/13, 9:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now