Legal Question in Immigration Law in Minnesota

I am filling out the I-130 form and I-485 form for changing my legal status in the U.S. However, they ask about my current employment, which I am not allowed to be employed. Should I not disclose this or should I, as they will find it out anyways?

Asked on 7/02/13, 9:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. What you ought to do is phone a private attorney right away for help. When an attorney assists you, there is privacy and confidentiality in the relationship. You should not post your issues on a public website. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best. Tricia Dwyer, Esq. 612-296-9666. IMMIGRATION LAW

Read more
Answered on 7/03/13, 6:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now