Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Minnesota

In need of some real help-I have an illness and a landlord who wants me evicted and is harassing me-is there any provision if I file for a OFP or HRO-to ask the signing judge for safe provision to heal-then move-I have a medical note from my doctor that it is NOT good for me to move or be put thru this stress-as I have whooping cough or adult pertusus-the condo is in a short sale and nothing has been sold or approved for sale-nor has there been a close date set-and the original verbal agreement with the landlord was for a notice once all that cleared of 60-90 days and now he is breaching that and harrassing me to leave while threatening eviction-AND showing up on my door step late at night-slipping notices thru the door-I am talking like 10-11pm??? Also this landlord is known for a nasty temper and abusive behaviors by many......any advise? state of MN HELP;(??

Asked on 11/14/13, 11:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Further detail would need to be known about the harassment issue, and the other issues, in order to provide you with appropriate legal advice. A private attorney would be happy to assist you. If you are ill, perhaps a friend can assist or perhaps you can make special arrangements to address the matter by telephone with your attorney.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Phone: 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Minnesota Landlord Tenant Law

Read more
11/14/13, 11:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now