Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Minnesota

my son had back surgery (blown disc repair) ended up getting post operative menangitis, osteomylitis, and staph in his tissues just wondering if this would be a lawsuit against the hospital or if it was just one of those things that happen. He has a lot of back and body pain and not sure what type of job he is going to be able to do because of pain. he is almost 18 was almost 17 when he had the surgery thanks

Asked on 5/02/10, 10:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Egar Thomas A. Egar Litigation Support Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is very difficult to know where the infection came from. I usually review the medical records to see if something happened that might explain why the infection occurred. In this case it is unknown. Even if something the hospital did, or didn't do when it should have, brought about the infection, there is a question of damages. How long and in what manner did he suffer from the infection? Was the pain which is occurring now related to the infection or was it the natural sequekae of such an operation? As you can see, there are a lot of unknowns. If I had to decide whether to take the case, I would not for the aforementioned reasons. There may be others who would take the case or at least give you a free consultation. You also should be aware that there is a limit on the time you have to file a lawsuit. (The statute of limitations.) If you are looking for an attorney, you should do so as soon as possible to avoid any problem with the statute of limitationd.

Also, I believe that your son may be able to collect social security due to disability. You could contact the Social Security Administration for an application or contact a disability lawyer.

Read more
5/08/10, 7:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now