Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

changing names on deed to home

my name my brothers name is on the deed to our mothers home he had this done in 1993 iwas only 13 it states that he owns 90% i own 10% and my mother may live there until she dies. my mother and i would both like to change this so he does not get 90%, is this possible to do?

Asked on 10/18/07, 4:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sam Calvert Calvert Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: changing names on deed to home

A. If all parties involved agree, you can change it any way you like.

B. Mom's life estate has a value. Depending on her age, it is probably half of the value of the entire property. So, if she wants to sell, the three owners (you, mom, brother) will need to negotiate a settlement.

There are lots of possibilities, so I would need to look at the paperwork involved to give a firmer opinion.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/07, 5:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now