Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

My friend bought a condo in MN. Right after she moved in, she got a notice saying that the condo was doing an assessment for repairs and it would cost several thousand dollars out of pocket. Her purchase agreement has the item for pending assessments marked as "none". The final approval of these charges happened about a year after she moved in and now she owes big time. She is elderly and I fear she was taken advantage of. Should we pursue this?

Asked on 7/23/13, 9:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. You certainly may have a private attorney make an investigation and provide you with legal counsel. You should not delay in an manner, because there are time limitations to taking action, and, too, in the situation you describe, the sooner an investigation is made the better.

This website provides general information and general principles of law and does not provide private legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

dwyer.tricia@gmail.com

REAL ESTATE LAW

HOMEOWNERS' ASSOCIATION LAW

REAL ESTATE PURCHASE - SALE LAW

BUYER-SELLER LAW

Read more
8/01/13, 3:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now