Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

Our neighbor sold her property next to ours and she had a road approach (driveway)that we have been sharing for the last 15 years. The new property owners want to take the approach out which leaves us with no access to our property. We could hire someone and have another approach put in but don't want to pay to have it done. The current approach is only 20 feet from our property line and it's really silly to install an approach when the current one is that close. We live in central Minnesota and this approach is on a tarred township road. Does the Easement By Necessity rule work in this situation? The current approach is the only way we can drive a vehicle on our property.

Asked on 7/20/13, 12:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. A private attorney will be happy to assist you with your legal issue.

This website provides general information and general principles of law and does not provide private legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

dwyer.tricia@gmail.com

REAL ESTATE LAW

REAL PROPERTY LAW

Read more
8/01/13, 4:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now