Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

I live in Minnesota and the guy next door has his gas tank on my land and a road put in...I want the gas tank moved and plan to put up a fence. He is threatening me with court and eminent domain...this sounds ridiculous. Am I being bullied?

Asked on 5/05/12, 7:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Reiff Reiff Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Eminent domain seems like it may be a stretch, but there are other doctrines that may be applicable. One doctrine is adverse possession, and another is prescriptive easement. There are a number of elements to them, and it is impossible to tell from this scenario if they apply. So, I think it would be worthwhile to consult with an attorney at this time. Regardless of whether those doctrines are winnable arguments for your neighbor, this is the kind of situation where good lawyers can be very helpful in resolving the situation to your satisfaction.

Read more
5/05/12, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now