Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

represent myself at a trial

I am a defendant in a lawsuit involving real estate. I have been represented by an attorney but have run out of money to continue paying his fees. My questions are: can I represent myself at the trial scheduled for 2/23/09? If so, how do I make it happen?

Asked on 2/03/09, 8:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: represent myself at a trial

You can always represent yourself. If your atorney withdraws from representation, you would be compelled to represent yourself. All that is required is that your counsel withdraws.

Read more
2/05/09, 12:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now