Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

Six years ago my husband and I bought part of the lot next to our house from the neighbor who was building a house. The property sale was done through a lawyer and we have a quit claim deed and it is on record with the county recorder, as we have been paying taxes on it since we bought it. We went to refinance our home last summer and the lawyer involved in our refinance did a title search on our extra lot in order to include it's value in our appraisal and it has a lein against it from the neighbor's mortgage company. My question is shouldn't their mortgage company have checked to make sure none of the property had been sold prior to finalizing their mortgage back in 2006?

Asked on 1/24/13, 1:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Hellmuth Hellmuth & Johnson, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on the timing of the transfer to you and the mortgage transaction. You should request that the neighbor provide you with a partial satisfaction, as to your land. They can obtain this from their mortgage company. If you need a lawyer to assist you, feel free to contact me. dhellmuth@hjlawfirm.com.

Read more
1/24/13, 6:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now