Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Minnesota

what has legal prferance, a trust o a will made out after the trust is created?

Asked on 1/10/12, 5:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Melvin Peterson 763-424-6442
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

if everything is in the trust and all assets havebeen properly transfered then the will has no effect now ususally you have a will after a trust is drawn inorder to catch any asset that the trust hasnt I hope this makes sense

Read more
Answered on 1/12/12, 9:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now