Legal Question in Workers Comp in Minnesota

I was hurt at work. I found out after my injury that the safety guards had not been in place. I didn't know the guards were supposed to be there because I have only been working there for 3 months. Other workers knew that they had been missing. I obtained a hand injury because the safety guard wasn't there. Do I have a lawsuit against them?

Asked on 10/29/12, 10:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I suggest that you confer with an attorney of your choosing regarding this matter and that you do so with no delay. I suggest that you phone several attorneys prior to choosing the attorney you want to help you, because an attorney is performing personal service on your behalf and it is keenly important that you feel a sense of great trust.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq. & Associates PLLC

Phone 612-296-9666 every day of the year until 8pm daily

Affordable and helpful attorneys with years of experience

We want to help you. Know your rights.

Twin Cities and outlying areas to St. Cloud, Minnesota

Read more
10/31/12, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now