Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Mississippi

I have received a garnishment of wages stating that Advanced Recovery Systems,Inc was awarded a judgment by county court of Rankin in the sum of 2,253.96 plus 8.00% interest and court cost this was back in December & June of 2008 would the statue of limitations apply to this.

Asked on 5/09/13, 7:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. 15-1-43, a garnishment action that is founded upon any judgment must be brought within seven years of the judgment's entry. If a judgment was entered against you in June of 2008, any garnishment action by a creditor must be filed by June of 2015. Of course, the creditor can renew the judgment for another seven years after it expires.

Read more
5/09/13, 8:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & LA, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now