Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

I have a friend in a certain situation,

Her father is really mean to her, and doesn't really want her in his house, I am not exaggerating, when I say that every night he makes her cry every night.

Recently he told her that noone loved her.

Now on to the legal aspect of this, I do not believe that the father has legal custody of her as when she was born the mother was married to another man, and the father was sleeping around. And on the birth certificate I believe that the mother's husband is the other legal guardian.

She wishes to move out and move in with her aunt who is willing to take custody of her.

Her mother is in jail, and her husband has essentially disowned her when he found out he wasn't the father.

I do not believe the biological father ever went to court to take custody of her.

As I said I do not believe that he has custody of her, and she wishes to move in with her aunt as this is extremely emotionally taxing on her. Please advise the legal side of this.

Asked on 7/05/13, 7:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the age of the girl wanting to live with her aunt.

Read more
7/05/13, 9:53 pm
Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming the girl is a minor the Aunt should file a Petiton for Guardianship with the Court in order to obtain permission to file a Paternity action against the biological father. The child should immediately move in with the Aunt as soon as the Court approves the move to the Aunt's house. Then once the Paternity action is ongoing support on a temporary basis could be obtained from the biological Father until custody could be determined on a more permanent basis.

Read more
7/06/13, 5:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now