Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

is gamecock fighting and rasing legal?

Is gamecock fighting and/or raising legal in Ms. If not, what are the penalties?

Asked on 6/17/05, 6:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: is gamecock fighting and rasing legal?

Raising fighting animals is a misdemeanor, being at a fight is a misdeanor, bets are void; and if the cocks are domesticated animals raised for profit, fighting them is a felony. For felony cruelty, the punishment ranges from 12 months to 5 years and fine $1,500 - $10,000.

Read more
6/17/05, 7:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now