Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

Possession of Stolen Property

If one individual has purchased an item from another, and said purchase is discovered several months later to have been stolen from a third party by the seller, what are the legal repercussions for the purchaser? If a bill of sale exists, does this change anything? In this situation, is the purchaser of the stolen property breaking the law?

Asked on 10/11/02, 3:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Possession of Stolen Property

The seller of stolen property cannot convey anymore property interest in the item than he has. Therefore, he cannot transfer to the purchaser any interest in the property greater than than of the true owner, and if the alleged true owner can prove it is his property, it can be returned to him by the court. If there is evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that the purchaser knew the propery was stolen at the time of purchase, he may be criminally responsible for receiving stolen propery.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/02, 3:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now