Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

unlawful touching

My son was married to a woman in mississippi that had a daughter that was 6 years old. His mother in law did not want the two of them together and disliked my son so much that she told the police that he had touched the little girl. The little girl was checked by a doctor and nothing was found. He spent from July of 2004 until August of 2005 in jail before he was even brought into court. He nor I could afford a lawyer so he was appointed one from there and was railroaded. Now it is on his permanent record as a child molesser. There is NO proof that it even happened except for the Grandmothers say so that it happened. Now my son is having a hard time finding a job and a place to live. He has always wanted to be a police officer but because of this it has messed up his life and dreams. He offered to take a lie detector and they wouldn''t give him one. They wouldn''t listen to anything he had to say. They just took the grandmothers word that it had happened. I am his mother, writing this and hoping that you can help,,PLEASE. thank you for your time..-

Asked on 1/08/09, 9:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil O'Brien Eaton County Chief Assistant Prosecuting Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: unlawful touching

You say he was "railroaded" ... but how did he get CONVICTED (the only way this is "on his permanent record")?

Was there a trial? If so, then why was this just the grandmother's word. There must have been other witnesses.

Did your son plead guilty? If so ... then how was he "railroaded" when he freely and openly admitted to a judge that he did SOMEthing criminal?? If your son admitted to doing something, then that admission IS "proof that it happened" above and beyond what the grandmother said.

Read more
1/09/09, 9:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now