Legal Question in Education Law in Mississippi

I'm 16. I live in desoto county mississipii. My dad has been out of work for the past 3 months. I'm enrolled in a ged program at a high school. I turn 17 in march. I have a job at a roofing company. Can I drop out to help my dad pay bills so we don't lose our house since its circumstantial. If not. Could and how do I get emancipated so I can achieve this.

Asked on 2/05/13, 6:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your dad could be found to have violated Miss. Code Ann. 37-13-91(5) if you do not finish out this school year and be held criminally responsible. However, your dad has no legal responsibility to ensure you attend school in the fall because by September 1, 2013, you no longer fall under the definition of "Compulsory-school-age-child" found at Miss. Code Ann. 37-13-91(2)(f).

Read more
Answered on 7/11/13, 7:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now