Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Mississippi

broadcast 4 hour tribute on my website of a singer

in chicago i broker time at a radio station every year and play 4 hours of music (same singer ) as a 'rememberance tribute' for a decesed singer, i would like to know if i can put up a website THAT day and play the 4 hour tribute on my website, (to be heard everywhere because the station is just local broadcasing) if i announce over every song ''property of the record company reproduction prohibited'' record company is in mississippi

Asked on 3/30/06, 3:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ajay Gosain Law Office of Ajay Gosain
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: broadcast 4 hour tribute on my website of a singer

Additionally, without knowing all of the details---you may be responsible for performance royalties for the broadcast (BMI, ASCAP).

Read more
Answered on 4/01/06, 5:03 pm
Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: broadcast 4 hour tribute on my website of a singer

Hello. In my opinion, you can do this. However,

you should get written permission from the record

co. in Mississippi and make full disclosure to management at the radio station in Chicago. With

all of the legal fights emerging as a result of

the music download industry it is better to be

safe than sorry. I will be happy to answer any

additional questions that you might have. Certainly, any written contract that you have with either business can potentially lead to me

giving you a different answer if there is language prohibiting your proposed actions.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/06, 4:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now