Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

Adoption

My husband wants to adopt my son. His father is not lísted on the birth certificate and has not been in his life. I have full custody of my son who is 4 yrs old.How quick is the process and how do we get started?

Asked on 7/10/09, 3:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Adoption

The process depends considerably on facts not disclosed in your question (e.g. cooperation of the noncustodial parent), but I would estimate a range of 30 days to 1 year. To get started, some people get the home study done first and others have an attorney file the adoption petition.

Read more
7/10/09, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now