Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi

I pay court ordered support to my 5 year old, but I have had her since march 2013. The mother is still getting $400 plus per month from me but have done absolutely nothing for the child with the money

I am doing everything for the child myself. What can I do

Asked on 8/14/13, 8:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A child support order can only be modified by a court and it cannot undo child support owed prior to the filing of a motion for modification. However, it may be able to fashion some sort of other equitable relief for the parent who is actually supporting the child. On the other hand, the court will not help one who unreasonably delays seeking its help.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/13, 6:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now