Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Mississippi

Collect Money from a Loan

My husband loaned a couple $2000.00 (in the year 2000) in check form. It has been almost three years and they refuse to pay any of it back. Does he still have the legal right to sue for the money, and what documents would he need for court? (all he has is the original check after it was cashed.)

Asked on 10/09/02, 8:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Collect Money from a Loan

The statute of frauds is satisfied by the endorsement of the other parties on the check. However, you have three years to from the date of breach to commence a lawsuit. The amount of your claim falls within the jurisdiction of Circuit, County, and justice courts. The least formal route would be through justice court.

Read more
10/10/02, 5:43 am
Jeffrey Padgett Padgett Law Firm, pllc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Collect Money from a Loan

I'd file in Justice Court (a.k.a. small claims court). You have 3 years to do so, but I'd do it now instead of later. To file go to the clerks office and ask them. They do it all the time and should be happy to help you as much as they can.

Read more
10/10/02, 2:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now