Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Mississippi

My employer has not been sending my child support payments, garnishment and aflac payments in on time or late or sometimes not at all. To make a long story short. The places the money supposed to be going have sent me letters telling me that may license can be suspended if I don't send in the payments. I sent them some money to keep my license from being suspended. They have taken some of my income tax because of this. Their mismanagement has effected my credit. I received a letter from aflac telling me that they have not received a payment in four months that is when I signed up for it. I told them that the money comes out of my check every week don't know what the problem is. I keep all of my check stub so I can prove that the money is being taken out. I have talked to them on many occasions about the matter. The only them he tells me that he will pay me back. I know that they owe me over 1,000 just from my records. I know it is more once they give me a printout of all of the money that was to be sent in. This has caused my much stress and sleepless nights worrying about this situation. This has been going on for over a year now. I am in the process of looking for another job. I just cant keep going through this with them. I guess my question is what can I do to get this situation resolved.

Asked on 4/30/13, 4:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The garnishment is between the employer and the garnishee (and that probably includes the child support). You should not be considered responsible for its failures to comply with a writ of garnishment. As to the disability insurance payments, if the employer is bound to pay that premium on your behalf, and it fails to do so causing you to get a denied claim, you could bring a claim against the employer at that time for any benefits you miss out on collecting.

Read more
4/30/13, 5:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now