Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Mississippi

(Happened August 4, 2010) I have a car that a dealership signed both the retail installment agreement and the application for title (with the lien holder being the financing company). The only thing is, the financing company did not aprove the loan. Does the dealership have the right to repossess my car? And what should I do if the dealership does try to repo it?

Asked on 9/07/10, 9:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

THE DEAL IS NOT VALID UNTIL THE FINANCING IS APPROVED THUS THE DEALER CAN REPOSSESS THE VEHICLE ACCORDING TO THE RESEARCH I DID ON THIS ISSUE ON ANOTHER SIMILAR EXAMPLE 2 YEARS AGO. IF THEY COME TO REPOSSESS IT YOU NEED TO LET THEM HAVE THE CAR. HOWEVER, YOU CAN GET YOUR TRADE IN (OR ITS VALUE) BACK

Read more
9/17/10, 7:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now